All the Past Incumbents

INCUMBENTS OF BRANDSBY SINCE DOMESDAY

Date Name of incumbent
ante 1175 Walter the priest of Brandsby
21 August 1228 Thomas de Riperia Rector
21 August 1228 Thomas de Cravene Vicar
Rectors Patrons
20 February 1267 William de Bayose Thomas de Riperia
4 July 1268 Henry de Kirkeby Maud de Mowbray
12 November 1268 Geoffrey de Kyrkeby do.
circa 1269/70 (Mag. Nicholas de Marleberg)
occ. 1293 Ralph
5 May 1308 Richard de la Ryverre Thomas de la Ryver
15 May 1342 mag. William Fauconer John de la Ryver
7 June 1345 Roger de Ellerker do.
24 August 1349 Thomas de la Ryver do.
8 June 1387 Thomas de Wirkesworth Thomas de Bretby
18 October 1391 John Dene John de Keld
21 April 1397 John Middleton Marmaduke de la Ryver
13 August 1412 William Ryhale
George del Thwenge
Marmaduke de la Ryver
19 May 1423 Stephen Rudestan Alexander Blenkensop
2 May 1455 Br. Henry Rayner Richard de la Ryver
24 October 1456 Thomas Gayisgale John de la Ryver
22 April 1457 Geoffrey Colynson do.
28 December 1469 John de la Ryver Thomas Lepton & others
6 May 1483 William Danby
mag. Thomas Copley
Marmaduke de la Ryver
2 April 1506 Richard Ottirburn Thomas Ottirburn
2 January 1545 Robert Wilson Thomas de la Ryver
16 February 1581 Thomas Weddell Marmaduke Cholmeley
6 May 1621 William Berman MA Thomas Bellasis
30 May 1665 John Oglethorpe MA William Oglethorpe
24 October 1682 John Beane Henry Beane
20 November 1733 Leonard Thompson LLB Leonard Thompson
19 July 1765 Thomas Lumley LLB Rev. Thomas Lumley senr.
2 July 1806 William Smith MA Thomas Smith of York
24 October 1823 Robert Swann MA Robert Swann
21 February 1873 Percival Fiennes Swann MA P.F. Swann
1903 Walter Merewether Scott MA
1 October 1936 George Melville White MA
1 June 1939 Algernon James Holloway MA
11 August 1949 William Francis Cotton MA
(9 June 1960 instituted Rector
of Crayke with Brandsby
& Yearsley)
5 November 1960 Charles Frederick Porteus BA
5 February 1968 Kenneth Edmund Nelson MA Priest in Charge
14 March 1978 Peter Hamilton MA Rector
01/01/1967 to 04/02/1968 Kenneth Edmund NELSON Priest in Charge
05/02/1968 to 31/01/1978 Kenneth Edmund NELSON Rector
14/03/1978 to 01/02/1982 Gerald Murray Percival HAMILTON Rector
30/06/1982 to 16/07/1994 William Hugh BATES Priest in Charge
01/01/1993 to 06/09/1997 Robin William DAVILL Non-stipendiary minister
07/09/1997 to 30/03/2003 Robin William DAVILL Priest in Charge
03/11/2003 to 31/01/2011 Ian Brian KITCHEN Priest in Charge
01/02/2011 to 12/03/2012 Ian Brian KITCHEN Rector
30/01/2013 Elizabeth C HASSALL Rector